High Desert Irrigation: What Works in the Victor Valley

Hard freezes, spring wind, 9-inch July water demand and six different water districts. The basics for sprinklers and drip in Hesperia, Victorville, Apple Valley and nearby.

Get a Free Irrigation Estimate
Reviewed by Freddie Ruiz, Owner and CSLB-licensed contractor License C-27 #957605 Building landscapes in the High Desert since 2009 Last updated

High Desert irrigation comes down to four things: freezes hard enough to crack above-ground parts, plant water demand in July that is about four times January’s, wind that blows spray off target, and watering rules that change by water district. Protect the system from early November into April, change your run times with the month, use drip for shrubs and trees, and set your days to match your district.

Most irrigation advice online is written for places that do not freeze, or for lawns in wetter climates. Out here a July timer setting will drown plants in January, and a backflow preventer left full of water can split on a 20°F night. Every number comes from NOAA, the Liberty Utilities water supply study for Apple Valley, UC and Arizona extension publications, manufacturer manuals, or the water districts themselves. The source list is at the bottom.

How Hard It Freezes Here

There is no single freeze number for the High Desert. NOAA’s 1991-2020 normals show big differences between stations only a few miles apart (NOAA NCEI):

NOAA stationNights a year at or below 32°FChance of a 20°F night in a yearMedian first fall freezeMedian last spring freeze1 year in 10, a freeze after
Victorville53.759.3%Nov 11Mar 18Apr 12
Hesperia 2E32.110.3%Dec 1Feb 28Apr 3
El Mirage (west side, toward Adelanto and Phelan)70.570.3%Nov 12Mar 21Apr 22

Why it matters: water expands about 9% when it freezes (USGS). California homes commonly use anti-siphon valves, and Rain Bird says those must sit at least 6 inches above the highest sprinkler head they serve, so the valve bodies are above ground. Rain Bird also notes in-line valves installed below ground are less likely to freeze than above-ground models (Rain Bird valve guide). The City of Hesperia lists irrigation control valves among the pipes at risk in winter (City of Hesperia).

Plan on having freeze protection in place by early November. How to do it is in our guides to winterizing sprinklers in the High Desert and backflow preventer freeze protection. For planting dates by town, see the High Desert frost dates guide.

How Much Water Plants Need Each Month

Reference evapotranspiration (ETo) is the water a standard grass surface loses in a month. It is the number irrigation designers use to size run times. Liberty Utilities published monthly ETo for its Apple Valley service area in its October 2025 water supply assessment (Liberty Utilities, Table 2-1). The last column is our own math, not a Liberty or district schedule: each month’s ETo divided by July’s.

MonthETo (inches)Rain (inches)Our estimate: timer % if July = 100%
January2.220.9523%
February3.011.0132%
March4.980.7852%
April6.480.3668%
May7.980.1184%
June9.110.0496%
July9.530.14100%
August8.800.1992%
September6.550.2269%
October4.520.3247%
November2.740.4829%
December2.020.8721%

How to use it: set run times that keep your plants healthy in July, then use your controller’s seasonal adjust to drop to the percentage for the month. Treat those percentages as a starting point and check them against your plants. Step-by-step seasonal adjust settings for Rain Bird and Hunter are in our sprinkler timer guide.

Plants do not all need the full ETo. The WUCOLS method from UC Cooperative Extension and the Department of Water Resources puts Victorville, Apple Valley and Barstow in Region 5, High and Intermediate Desert, and groups plants by need: high 70 to 90% of ETo, moderate 40 to 60%, low 10 to 30%, and very low under 10% (WUCOLS). Most plants on our drought-tolerant plant list fall in the low groups.

Wind, Runoff and When to Water

Spring wind is the other High Desert problem. Liberty Utilities says to avoid running sprinklers on windy days in spring (Liberty watering recommendations), Phelan Pinon Hills CSD says to avoid watering on windy days (PPHCSD), and the Mojave Water Agency’s conservation brochure says to avoid watering when it is windy or rainy (MWA brochure). Spray that blows onto a sidewalk or street also counts as runoff, and Victorville, Hesperia, Liberty and Phelan Pinon Hills all prohibit runoff onto walks and roads.

  • Break up long runs. The MWA brochure suggests watering lawns 3 times a day for 4 minutes, with start times at least 1 hour apart. Rain Bird recommends that each cycle be shorter than the time it takes for runoff to begin (Rain Bird ESP-ME3 manual).
  • Winter hours are daytime hours. Victorville sets 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. from October to May (City of Victorville), and the MWA brochure says to water during the warmer part of the day from November to April to keep water from freezing on your landscape.
  • Summer hours are night hours. Victorville uses 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. from June to September, and Hesperia recommends the same summer window in its FAQ (City of Hesperia).

Drip vs Spray in the High Desert

Drip

Puts water at the root zone of shrubs, trees and beds. University of Arizona Extension says drip needs about 20 psi and a pressure regulator, since household supply runs 50 to 75 psi, and lateral lines are generally buried in the soil (UA Extension AZ1392). Emitters that pop off are usually a pressure problem, and mineral crust can be soaked off in vinegar (UA drip tune-up).

Spray and rotors

Still the tool for real lawns. Spray zones are the ones district rules are written around. Liberty’s recommendations cap sprinklers at 10 minutes per station per day (Liberty), and wind drift turns spray into runoff. Anti-siphon valves feeding those zones sit above ground and need winter protection.

Drip also gets a break on the rules in some districts. Victorville’s page says drip irrigation systems are exempt from the watering schedules, and Liberty exempts drip-only zones (Liberty drought page). Hesperia and Adelanto do not say either way on the pages we checked.

Monarch’s irrigation and drip work includes converting spray beds to drip, often alongside artificial turf or rockscape. What drives the cost of that kind of job is covered in our irrigation cost guide.

Watering Rules by District, at a Glance

Your rules come from your water provider, not your city name. A few Apple Valley homes are on Golden State Water, not Liberty. This is the short version. The full table with every source and the date each page was last updated is in our High Desert watering schedules guide.

ProviderSprinkler daysDrip
Victorville WaterEven addresses Tue, Thu, Sat. Odd addresses Wed, Fri, Sun.Exempt
Hesperia Water DistrictAny day, with recommended hoursNot stated
Liberty Utilities, Apple ValleyUp to 3 days. Even Mon, Wed, Sat. Odd Tue, Thu, Sun. (An older Liberty page still shows a 2-day Stage 2 schedule.)Drip-only zones exempt
Golden State Water, Apple ValleyUp to 3 days. Even Sun, Wed, Fri. Odd Tue, Thu, Sat.Not stated
Phelan Pinon Hills CSDNo set days. Hours only. No irrigation 48 hours after measurable rain.Not stated
AdelantoEven Tue, Thu. Odd Wed, Fri. No landscape watering Mondays or weekends.Not stated

Several of these pages conflict with each other or are years old. Confirm with your district before you reprogram your timer.

Irrigation How-To Guides for the High Desert

For the rest of the year’s yard work, see the High Desert yard care calendar.

High Desert Irrigation FAQs

How many times a year does it freeze in the High Desert?

It depends on where you are. NOAA 1991-2020 normals show about 54 nights a year at or below 32 degrees at Victorville, about 32 at the Hesperia 2E station, and about 70 at El Mirage on the west side toward Adelanto and Phelan.

How much should I cut my watering in winter?

Liberty Utilities data for Apple Valley puts January ETo at 2.22 inches against 9.53 inches in July. By our math that is about 23% of July’s water, so a controller set to 100% in July would run near 20 to 25% in December and January. Adjust from there by watching your plants.

Is drip irrigation exempt from watering days?

In Victorville, yes: the city says drip irrigation systems are exempt from the watering schedules. Liberty Utilities in Apple Valley exempts drip-only zones. Hesperia and Adelanto do not address drip on the pages we checked, so ask your district.

What time of day should I water in the High Desert?

In summer, water at night. Victorville sets 10 p.m. to 6 a.m. from June to September. In winter, water during the day. Victorville sets 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. from October to May, and the Mojave Water Agency says to water during the warmer part of the day from November to April so water does not freeze on the landscape.

Should I use drip or sprinklers in a desert yard?

Use drip for shrubs, trees and planted beds, and keep spray or rotors for lawn areas. Drip needs a pressure regulator because it runs at about 20 psi while house pressure is often 50 to 75 psi, according to University of Arizona Extension.

Want an Irrigation System Built for the High Desert?

Monarch installs and repairs sprinkler and drip systems across the High Desert, including drip conversions for rock and turf yards and valve manifolds laid out so they are easy to protect in winter. Get a free estimate and a straight answer on what your system needs.

Get a Free Irrigation Estimate

Or call (760) 792-7627

Secret Link
Call Now Text Us
Skip to content